Case No. 2:19-cv-04187-NKL
[…] State ex rel. Evans v. Brown Builders Elec. Co. , 254 S.W.3d 31, 35 (Mo. 2008). In determining the meaning, the language "must be considered in context and sections of the statutes in pari materia, as well as cognate sections, must be considered in order to arrive at the true meaning and scope of the words." Id.
The RUA defines a "charge," in relevant part, as an "admission price or fee asked by an owner of land." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.345. Each of the three RUA provisions referencing a "charge" further link the "admission price or fee" to a visitor's entrance. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.346 ("[A]n owner of land owes no duty of care to any person who enters on the land without charge"); § 537.347 (describing the lack of liability for "an owner of land who directly or indirectly invites or permits any person to enter his or her land for recreational use, without charge"); § 537.348 (providing that the RUA does not limit landowner liability for "injury suffered by a person who