Case No. 2:19-cv-04187-NKL
[…] Meyer , 510 U.S. 471, 477, 114 S.Ct. 996, 127 L.Ed.2d 308 (1994) ).
Because the FTCA removes the United States' immunity only where a private landowner could be liable, the Court must determine whether an individual landowner could be liable for Plaintiff's injury under Missouri law. Defendant claims it is not liable under Missouri law, because the Missouri Recreational Use Act (RUA) creates "tort immunity for landowners who open their land to the public free of charge for recreational use." Foster v. St. Louis Cty. , 239 S.W.3d 599, 601 (Mo. banc 2007) ; see also Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.346 ("[A]n owner of land owes no duty of care to any person who enters on the land without charge to keep his land safe for recreational use ..."). The RUA defines a "charge" as,