Case No. 2:19-cv-04187-NKL
[…] Id.
The RUA defines a "charge," in relevant part, as an "admission price or fee asked by an owner of land." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.345. Each of the three RUA provisions referencing a "charge" further link the "admission price or fee" to a visitor's entrance. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.346 ("[A]n owner of land owes no duty of care to any person who enters on the land without charge"); § 537.347 (describing the lack of liability for "an owner of land who directly or indirectly invites or permits any person to enter his or her land for recreational use, without charge"); § 537.348 (providing that the RUA does not limit landowner liability for "injury suffered by a person who has paid a charge for entry to the land").
Plaintiff first argues that in reading the definition of "charge," the Court should separate out "admission price or fee" to mean that either an "admission price" or a "fee" unrelated to admission will constitute a charge.