12-08-2014
[…] Yet there are exceptions. First, a citizen may seek a writ of mandate to enforce a public duty. (Save the Plastic Bag, supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 166 ["This ' "public right/public duty" exception to the requirement of beneficial interest for a writ of mandate' 'promotes the policy of guaranteeing citizens the opportunity to ensure that no governmental body impairs or defeats the purpose of legislation establishing a public right.' "].)
Second, California has enacted a statute authorizing lawsuits by certain taxpayers to enjoin illegal government expenditures. (§ 526a.) It permits "[a]n action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a . . . city." (Ibid.) The action must be "against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf" and must be brought "by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein." (Ibid.)