E. Griffith Dodson, Jr., Dodson, Pence Coulter, Roanoke, Va., Thomas M. Ferrill, Jr., Allen V. Hazeltine, Blue Bell, Pa., for defendant.
[…] The divisional application pertained to the second species of the invention, which had not been earlier further prosecuted. The divisional application Serial No. 704,663 was granted on April 19, 1960 and was designated as Patent No. 2,993,558.
Examination of 35 U.S.C. § 120, 121 demonstrates that the 558 patent is entitled to the filing date of July 21, 1950, the date on which the original Richman application Serial No. 175,192 was filed. 35 U.S.C. § 121 states:
"If two or more independent and distinct inventions are claimed in one application, the Commissioner may require the application to be restricted to one of the inventions. If the other invention is made the subject of a divisional application which complies with the requirements of Section 120 of this title it shall be entitled to the benefit of the filing date of the original application. * * *"35 U.S.C. § 120 states: