E. Griffith Dodson, Jr., Dodson, Pence Coulter, Roanoke, Va., Thomas M. Ferrill, Jr., Allen V. Hazeltine, Blue Bell, Pa., for defendant.
[…] "If two or more independent and distinct inventions are claimed in one application, the Commissioner may require the application to be restricted to one of the inventions. If the other invention is made the subject of a divisional application which complies with the requirements of Section 120 of this title it shall be entitled to the benefit of the filing date of the original application. * * *"35 U.S.C. § 120 states:
"An application for patent for an invention disclosed in the manner provided by the first paragraph of section 112 of this title in an application previously filed in the United States by the same inventor shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on the date of the prior application, if filed before the patenting or abandonment of or termination of proceedings on the first application or on an application similarly entitled to the benefit of the filing date of the first application and if it contains or is amended to contain a specific reference to the earlier filed application."
The Patent Office recognized the compliance of Richman's Application for the 558 patent with § 120, for it designated that application of December 23, 1957 as "Divided" from the original application Serial No. 175,192.