State, 377 S.C. 60, 659 S.E.2d 137 (2008) (citing section 15-53-20 of the Declaratory Judgment Act, which provides that courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed, and concluding that the Court of Common Pleas had the power to make a factual finding as to whether respondent's kidnapping conviction required him to register as a sex offender); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-510(B) (2010) (formerly codified as section 20-7-400 and stating, "Whenever the court has acquired the jurisdiction of any child under seventeen years of age, jurisdiction continues so long as, in the judgment of the court, it may be necessary to retain jurisdiction for the correction or education of the child, but jurisdiction shall terminate when the child attains the age of twenty-one years. Any child who has been adjudicated delinquent
Thus, the onus is on the defendant to demonstrate to the court that the offense did not have sexual undertones. Although there was no cause to make such a finding in his original plea, Lozada could have presented such evidence in his declaratory judgment petition. See Hazel v.