Haywood is detained pursuant to the Circuit Court of the City of Alexandria judgment entered on December 15, 2016. Commonwealth v. Haywood, Ca
[…] Kayer, 141 S.Ct. 517, 523 (2020). The question is whether the state court, which has "substantial 'latitude to reasonably determine that a defendant has not [shown prejudice],' still managed to blunder so badly that every fair[-]minded jurist would disagree." Mavs v. Hines, 141 S.Ct. 1145, 1149 (2021) (quoting Knowles, 556 U.S. at 123).
A. Claim 1(A)
In Claim 1(A), Haywood alleges the trial court erred in overruling his objection to the joinder of his trial with Lane's. On direct appeal, the Court of Appeals of Virginia affirmed the trial court's ruling.
Code § 19.2-262.1 provides that "for good cause shown, the court shall order persons charged with participating in contemporaneous and related acts or occurrences or in a series of acts or occurrences constituting an offense or
offenses, to be tried jointly unless such joint trial would constitute prejudice to a defendant." "The underlying determinations of good cause and prejudice involve a case-by-case exercise of the trial court's discretion[, ]" and will be not reversed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. Allen v. Commonwealth, 58 Va.App. 618, 622-23, 712 S.E.2d 748, 750 (2011).