Haywood v. City of Chicago
[…] Persons exempted under this subdivision (a)(5) shall be required to have completed a course of study in firearms handling and training approved and supervised by the Department of Professional Regulation . . . prior to becoming eligible for this exemption. The Department of Professional Regulation shall provide suitable documentation demonstrating the successful completion of the prescribed firearms training. Such documentation shall be carried at all times when such persons are in possession of a concealable weapon.
720 ILCS 5/24-2(a)(5). When the state charges a person with a violation of the unlawful use of weapons statutes, it need not negate in the charging document the exemptions contained in section 24-2, and "[t]he defendant shall have the burden of proving such an exemption." Id. 24-2(h).

As of November 7, 2000, David Haywood was living at 8154 So. Ingleside in Chicago and working as an armed security guard for a company called Big Pawn.