1:22-cv-1123-STA-jay
[…] Id. The President made the delegation pursuant to 3 U.S.C. § 301, where Congress granted the President authority to delegate “any function which is vested in the President by law” to “the head of any department or agency in the executive branch, or any official thereof who is required to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 3 U.S.C. § 301.
The question is whether the Executive Order preempts by implication Tenn. Code Ann. § 14-2-102(a). Tenn.