1:22-cv-1123-STA-jay
[…] Id. The President made the delegation pursuant to 3 U.S.C. § 301, where Congress granted the President authority to delegate “any function which is vested in the President by law” to “the head of any department or agency in the executive branch, or any official thereof who is required to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 3 U.S.C. § 301.
The question is whether the Executive Order preempts by implication Tenn. Code Ann. § 14-2-102(a). Tenn. Code Ann. § 14-2-102(a) prohibits a “private business” from “compelling] or otherwise tak[ing] an adverse action against a person to compel the person to provide proof of vaccination if the person objects to receiving a COVID-19 vaccine for any reason.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 14-2-102(a). The Court has construed this paragraph to have as one of its required elements proof that a person holds an objection to receiving a COVID-19 vaccine for any reason.