1:22-cv-1123-STA-jay
[…] For example, the Executive Order mentions agency guidance, not regulatory action. Both the CDC and OSHA have statutory authority to promulgate regulations for very different spheres of daily life. The CDC is concerned with public health. 42 U.S.C. § 264(a) (section of the Public Health Act of 1944 authorizing “the Surgeon General, with the approval of the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] to make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases . . . .”); see also 42 C.F.R. § 70.2 (delegating this authority to the CDC). And OSHA exists to ensure “occupational safety-that is, “safe and healthful working conditions” by enforcing occupational safety and health standards adopted for that purpose. Nat'l Federation of Indep. Business v.