1:22-cv-1123-STA-jay
[…] Harris concluded that “California's statute substitutes a new regulatory scheme for the one the FSIS uses,” that is, the California law reached into meat processing plant operations and imposed “additional or different” requirements than the FMIA. Id. Therefore, the FMIA expressly preempted the California statute because the state law came “within the scope” of the FMIA and its regulations.
With the Harris analysis of express preemption under the FMIA in mind, the question becomes whether Tenn. Code Ann. § 14-2-102(a) comes “within the scope” of the FMIA and establishes “additional or different” requirements for meat and poultry processors like Defendants. Tenn. Code Ann. § 14-2-102(a) prohibits a “private business” from “compelling] or otherwise tak[ing] an adverse action against a person to compel the person to provide proof of vaccination if the person objects to receiving a COVID-19 vaccine for any reason.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 14-2-102(a). On its face and unlike the California law in Harris, the Tennessee statute is a law of general application.