1:22-cv-1123-STA-jay
[…] Defendants have not shown then how Executive Order 13917 preempts Tenn. Code Ann. § 14-2-102(a). Therefore, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is DENIED as to this issue.
III. Federal Meat Inspection Act and its Regulations
Defendants raise a separate argument that the FMIA and some of its regulations preempt Tenn. Code Ann. § 14-2-102(a), either expressly or by implication. Section 608 of the FMIA directs the Secretary of Agriculture to monitor meat processors through inspections to ensure “sanitary conditions” in meat processing facilities. 21 U.S.C. § 608. Section 608 also requires the Secretary “to prescribe the rules and regulations of sanitation under which such establishments shall be maintained.” Id.