1:22-cv-1123-STA-jay
[…] Section 678's express preemption clause preempts state law on specific matters, while its savings clause permits state regulation “as to ‘other matters,' not addressed in the express preemption clause, as long as those matters are consistent with the FMIA.” Id.; see also § 678 (“This chapter shall not preclude any State or Territory or the District of Columbia from making requirements] or taking other action, consistent with this chapter, with respect to any other matters regulated under this chapter.”).