1:22-cv-1123-STA-jay
[…] or orders (other than contracts of employment) which he deems necessary or appropriate to promote the national defense shall take priority over performance under any other contract or order, and, for the purpose of assuring such priority, to require acceptance and performance of such contracts or orders in preference to other contracts or orders by any person he finds to be capable of their performance, and (2) to allocate materials, services, and facilities in such manner, upon such conditions, and to such extent as he shall deem necessary or appropriate to promote the national defense.50 U.S.C. § 4511(a). Section 4511(b) then conditions the President's authority to “control the general distribution of any material in the civilian market” under § 4511(a) upon a finding that “(1) that such material is a scarce and critical material essential to the national defense, and (2) that the requirements of the national defense for such material cannot otherwise be met without creating a significant dislocation of the normal distribution of such material in the civilian market to such a degree as to create appreciable hardship.” § 4511(b).
Section 1 of the Executive Order set out the findings required under § 4511(b).