1:22-cv-1123-STA-jay
[…] Section 4511(b) then conditions the President's authority to “control the general distribution of any material in the civilian market” under § 4511(a) upon a finding that “(1) that such material is a scarce and critical material essential to the national defense, and (2) that the requirements of the national defense for such material cannot otherwise be met without creating a significant dislocation of the normal distribution of such material in the civilian market to such a degree as to create appreciable hardship.” § 4511(b).
Section 1 of the Executive Order set out the findings required under § 4511(b). The President adopted a policy statement regarding the importance of “processors of beef, pork, and poultry (‘meat and poultry') in the food supply chain” and their role in providing “a continued supply of protein” for the country.