Hays, McConn, Rice v. Auerback, Pollak
[…] No'Mis Communications, Inc., 930 S.W.2d 743 (Tex. 1996), this is conclusive evidence that the Texas court had jurisdiction over the defendant. The defendant responds that service of process was never received and that the signature on the certified mail receipt is not that of any employee, officer or agent of the defendant. The defendant argues that it had no notice of the action and, therefore, the Texas court did not have jurisdiction over the defendant.

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 17.045(a) states that: "If the secretary of state is served with duplicate copies of process for a nonresident, he shall require a statement of the name and address of the nonresident's home or home office and shall immediately mail a copy of the process to the nonresident."

In Zuyus v.