20-CV-4668 (PKC)
[…] (460.50 Mot., Dkt. 17-41, at ECF 5-12, 27-28.) The state opposed the motion. (Resp. Aff., Dkt. 17, ¶ 51.) On October 30, 2019, without a hearing, the state trial court denied Petitioner's CPL § 460.50 motion in its entirety, concluding that it was “highly unlikely that [Petitioner's] conviction would be reversed on his appeal” based on the factors Petitioner raised. (Decision and Order on CPL § 460.50 Motion (“460.50 Order”), Dkt. 17-47, at ECF 8.)
CPL § 460.50 provides in relevant part:
Upon application of a defendant who has taken an appeal to an intermediate appellate court from a judgment or from a sentence of a criminal court, a judge designated in subdivision two may issue an order both (a) staying or suspending the execution of the judgment pending the determination of the appeal, and (b) either releasing the defendant on his own recognizance or fixing bail pursuant to the provisions of article five hundred thirty.N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 460.50(1).
Next, on July 8, 2019, Petitioner filed a pro se motion in the state trial court seeking to vacate his conviction under CPL § 440.10 based on a constitutional speedy trial violation and defense counsel's failure to argue this issue. (Resp.