# 2019-029-100 Claim No. 121086
[…] The court notes that although defendant's counsel acknowledged on the record at trial that the issue would be briefed in the parties' post-trial memoranda, there is no discussion of the issue in defendant's memorandum. Although the court could infer that defendant has abandoned the issue, the court will address it briefly as claimant has briefed it, and there was some evidence of monies claimant received as long-term and social security disability benefits.
CPLR 4545(a) provides, in relevant part, that: "In any action brought to recover damages for personal injury, [. . .] where the plaintiff seeks to recover for the cost of medical care, dental care, custodial care or rehabilitation services, loss of earnings or other economic loss, evidence shall be admissible for consideration by the court to establish that any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source, except for life insurance and those payments as to which there is a statutory right of reimbursement." For a defendant to be entitled to an offset, there must be "a direct correspondence between the item of loss and the type of collateral reimbursement" (Oden v Chemung County Indus. Dev. Agency, 87 NY2d 81, 86 [1995]). It is defendant's burden to show it is entitled to an offset (id. at 89).