Haynes v. Ozark Guidance Center
[…] The claimant also testified that after she was injured, she did not go to smoke and, therefore, did not have any conversation with Ms. Hodges regarding the DWI classes.

Act 796 defines a compensable injury as a "an accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, including eyeglasses, contact lenses, or hearing aids, arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in disability or death." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(A)(i). A compensable injury does not include an "[i]njury which was inflicted upon the employee at a time when employment services were not being performed. . . ." Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(B)(iii).

Employment services are performed when the employee does something that is generally required by his or her employer. Collins v. Excel Specialty Products, 347 Ark. 811, 69 S.W.3d 14 (2002);Pifer v.