Haynes v. Gatlinburg Airport A.
[…] One of the completed sections is the Gatlinburg Spur and Bypass in Sevier County.

The USGS maps depicting the Foothills Parkway in Blount County also show the boundary of the Parkway right-of-way, which is distinct from the National Park Boundary.

TDOT's Mapping Section did not place the Foothills Parkway right-of-way boundary on the Blount County General Highway Map, because as a matter of policy, the Department's General Highway Maps do not show the right-of-way boundary for any state or federal highway or road.

Appellant argues that the reference in Tenn. Code Ann. § 42-8-102(a) to the "boundary of a national park established pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 403," the Legislature referred to the boundary of the Foothills Parkway and the Gatlinburg Spur. We disagree. The language of a statute is to be taken in a natural and ordinary sense without any forced or subtle construction. Hall Contracting Corp. v. Tidwell , 507 S.W.2d 697, 698 (Tenn. 1974). We agree with the State that the natural and ordinary meaning of the words "boundary of a national park" is the boundary of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park proper.

We have no quarrel with the argument that Congress intended the Parkway, as a federal road, to become part of the Park so that it could be operated and maintained by the National Park Service. But the issue here is not the intent of Congress, but the intent of the Tennessee Legislature, when it referred in Tenn. Code Ann. § 42-8-102(a) to the "boundary of a national park established pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 403."

The reference in Tenn. Code Ann. § 42-8-102(a) to the "boundary of a national park" identifies the point from which the restricted nine mile area is to be measured. "In construing statutes the words must be given their natural effect and import." Stalcup v.