Haynes v. Gatlinburg Airport A.
[…] On April 26, 1994, Haynes was informed that these three heliports were subject to the land use restriction in Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 42-8-101 to -105, and that his licenses would not be renewed.

Mr. Haynes died during the pendency of this litigation.

His fourth heliport is located on land that is not within nine miles of the boundary of the Park proper, and his license had been renewed.

As we have noted, the issue in this case is the proper construction of Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 42-8-101 to -105 and particularly the reference to the "boundary of a national park established pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 403." The Tennessee Department of Transportation (hereafter TDOT) interpreted the Legislature's "boundary" reference in Tenn. Code Ann. § 42-8-102(a) to be the boundary of the Park proper.