Haynes v. Colvin
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). At the first step, the ALJ determines whether the child has engaged in substantial gainful activity. Id. at § 416.924(b). If not, the inquiry continues to the second step for consideration of whether the child has a severe determinable impairment or impairments. Id. at § 416.924(c).

If a child has a medically determinable severe impairment, the ALJ must determine at the third step of the sequential evaluation whether such impairment meets, medically equals, or functionally equals a listed impairment. Id. at § 416.924(d). A child is not disabled if the impairment does not meet the twelve-month duration requirement or if the impairment does not meet, medically equal, or functionally equal the listings. Id. at § 416.924(d)(2).

A child's impairment "causes marked and severe functional limitations if it meets or medically equals the severity of a set of criteria for an impairment in the listings[.]" Id. at § 416.924(d); See 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1 Part B.