Haynes v. City of Circleville
[…] Haynes. Cf. Noyola v. Texas Dept. of Human Resources, 846 F.2d 10021 (5th Cir. 1988). Accordingly, the Court concludes that the Chief is not entitled to the defense of qualified immunity.

IV.

Mr. Haynes also claims that his termination is in violation of the Ohio whistle blower statute, R.C. § 4113.52, and Ohio public policy. In response, the City and the Chief contend that both of those allegations are not supported by the record. Moreover, Chief Gray and the City argue that they are immune from those claims under sovereign immunity.

A.

The Ohio whistle blower statute, R.C. § 4113.52, states, in relevant part:

(A)(1)(a) If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee's employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that the employee's employer has authority to correct, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation either is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety or is a felony, the employee orally shall notify the employee's supervisor . . . and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation. * * *

* * *

(B) Except as otherwise provided in division

(C) of this section, no employer shall take any disciplinary or retaliatory action against an employee for making any report authorized by division (A)(1). . . .

* * *

(D) If an employer takes any disciplinary or retaliatory action against an employee as a result of the employee's having filed a report under division (A) of this section, the employee may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or for the remedies set forth in division (E) of this section, or both, within one hundred eighty days after the date the disciplinary or retaliatory action was taken. . . .

R.C. §§ 4113.52(A)(1)(a), (B), and (D).