CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:16-cv-00428-TWT-AJB
[…] See Taylor, Bean & Whitaker Mortg. Corp. v. Brown, 276 Ga. 848, 850, 583 S.E.2d 844, 846 (2003) (reversing trial court's award of quiet title where plaintiff had not paid the amount due under the note); see also O.C.G.A. § 23-3-60 (providing that the purpose of a quiet-title action "is to create a procedure for removing any cloud upon the title to land" and to establish certainty as to ownership); Smith v. Ga. Kaolin Co., 264 Ga. 755, 756, 449 S.E.2d 85, 86 (1994) ("Any person who claims an interest in land may bring a proceeding to establish title to the land, determine all adverse claims, or to remove clouds on his title."). --------