22-cv-1245 (JSR)
[…] III. Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, the Court finds plaintiff is entitled to $170,000 against Funding 123 and $52,471.77 from GoFund, with Mr. Wolf also being jointly and severally liable to plaintiff for $170,000 owed by Funding 123 and $50,071.77 owed by GoFund. Plaintiff is also entitled to prejudgment interest, to be calculated by the Clerk of Court, of 8% per annum beginning on February 7, 2022.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5 (a) provides that "[i]n an action for breach of contract . . . the amount awarded on the contract bears interest from the date of breach." Here, plaintiff has conceded that date is February 7, 2022. See PI. Proposed Conclusions of Law, at 7. The statute further specifies that "[i]f the parties have agreed in the contract that the contract rate shall apply after judgment, then interest on an award in a contract action shall be at