Haymount Urgent Care PC v. GoFund Advance, LLC
[…] Resp. to Getter's Rule 56.1 Statement, ¶ 14, Dkt. No. 191. Plaintiffs' argument misses the mark.

A non-party to a contract between an individual and an LLC cannot be sued for breach of contract merely because the non-party is a member of the LLC unless the prerequisites for corporate veil piercing are satisfied. N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 57D-3-30 ("A person who is an interest owner, manager, or other company official is not liable for the obligations of the LLC solely by reason of being an interest owner, manager, or other company official."); Cummings v.