Haymount Urgent Care PC v. GoFund Advance, LLC
[…] This principle of law would hold even if, for some reason, New York or Connecticut law would have applied under the choice-of-law analysis. See Paguirigan v. Prompt Nursing Emp. Agency LLC, 286 F. Supp. 3d 430, 440-41 (E.D.N.Y. 2017) ("[N]on-parties to a contract are not bound to it. However, New York law allows a plaintiff to pierce the corporate veil and sue a non-party for breach of contract when the non-party is an alter ego of one or more signatories."); State v. C&J Enter., LLC, 179 A.D.3d 1200, 116 N.Y.S.3d 430, 432-33 (2020) ("Under Limited Liability Company Law § 609, a member of a limited liability company is generally not liable for the contractual obligations of the company."); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 34-251a(a) ("A debt, obligation or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation or other liability of the company. A member of manager is not personally liable . . . for a debt, obligation or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager."); Bruno v. Whipple, 138 Conn. App. 496, 509-10, 54 A.3d 184 (2012) (affirming grant of summary judgment on breach of contract to an individual that was not identified as a party to a contract between plaintiff and an LLC); FCM Grp., Inc. v.