# 2012-015-289 Claim No. 116128 Motion No. M-80255 Cross-Motion No. CM-80418
[…] Claimant's admitted awareness of the damage to her property as early as May 2007 leaves no doubt that the claim filed and served more than one year later is untimely.
Unreported decisions from the Court of Claims are available via the internet at www.nyscourtofclaims.state.ny.us.com.
Claimants' Cross-Motion For Late Claim Relief
The first issue for determination upon a late claim motion is whether the application is timely. Subdivision 6 of Section 10 requires that a motion to file a late claim be made "before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules." Article two of the Civil Practice Law and Rules provides a three-year statute of limitations for the commencement of an action for property damage (CPLR 214 [4]).