CA. No. 07C-12-106 FSS.
[…] Merrill v. Crothall-American Inc., 606 A.2d 96, 99-100 (Del. 1992).
Id. at 100.
13. GEICO's arguments are, in essence, intertwined: Plaintiff failed to file lost-wages expenses. As to the "reasonable and necessary" claim, the parties are arguing a distinction without a difference. Both sides of the argument would require Plaintiff to submit numbers to GEICO before it can cut a check. Also, GEICO's argument, that Plaintiff failed to fulfill the conditions precedent, is based on his failure to submit a verification — the same general basis for the argument that Plaintiff failed to satisfy § 2118. Therefore, the court will address the final argument, that Plaintiff's claim is barred by § 2118(a)(2)(i)(1) for failing to submit expenses within 24 months after the accident.
14. Section 2118(a)(2)(i)(1) dictates that expenses "shall be submitted to the insurer as promptly as practical, in no event more than 2 years after they are received by the insured." The statute adds a 90 day extension for "[e]xpenses which are incurred within the 2 years but which have been impractical to present to an insurer within the 2 years."
21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(i)(2).
15. The statute requires that "expenses," not merely claims, must be submitted to the insurer. The statute's words, in effect, call for specific numbers to be submitted, not a general notice of a claim.