017132/2008.
[…] Group, 87 NY2d 614, 621). Culpable conduct "as a general rule . . . must amount to a crime or an independent tort" ( Carvel Corp. v. Noonan, supra at p 190). Non tortious or non criminal conduct "will generally be 'lawful' and thus insufficiently 'culpable' to create liability for interference with prospective contracts" ( Carvel Corp. v. Noonan, supra).
Plaintiff contends that May's promise of a rebate for commissions due on premiums and on sale of Elaine Laikin's existing insurance policy is a violation of New York law and therefore qualifies as wrongful conduct (see, Insurance Law § 2324[a][no offer to give any "valuable consideration or inducement of any kind, directly or indirectly, which is not specified in [a] policy or contract" shall be given as an inducement to the making of an insurance contract]; see, Bushong v. Hart Keenan Co., 64 AD2d 814 [4th Dept 1978][assuming that a waiver of consultant fees in exchange for commissions would constitute an unlawful rebate under the Insurance Law]).