No. CV 96-0393656 S
[…] Dinegar v. University of New Haven, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. 378256 (October 16, 1997) (Silbert, J.). Finally, a third approach construes the language of General Statutes §§ 46a-100 and 46a-101 (a) as mandating that a plaintiff file a complaint with the CHRO and obtaining a release to sue before initiating a private cause of action. See e.g. Brightly v. Abbott Terrance Health Center, Inc., Superior Court, Judicial District of Waterbury, Docket No. CV 98-0148584S (February 27, 2001) (Rogers, J.) (29 Conn.L.Rptr 102).
"Section 46a-100 provides, in part:
"[any person who has timely filed a complaint with the [CHRO] in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may bring an action in superior court . . .
Section 46a-101 (a) provides, in part:
"[n]o action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission."
In Angelsea Productions, Inc. v.