Hayes v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] In its answer, Wells Fargo made four affirmative defenses: (1) Hayes failed to state a claim; (2) Hayes' claims are barred by the statute of limitations; (3) Hayes' claims are barred by his own material breach; and (4) Hayes' conduct was the cause of the alleged damages, After considering all of the parties' pleadings and the relevant documents in the record, I find that Wells Fargo's motion should be granted for the reasons set forth below.

I. All of Hayes' Claims are Barred by ORS 86.797(1)

Wells Fargo argues that all of Hayes' claims are barred by ORS 86.797(1) , a provision of the Oregon Trust Deed Act (OTDA). The statute provides that "[if] . . . a trustee sells property covered by a trust deed, the trustee's sale forecloses and terminates the interest in the property that belongs to a person to which notice of the sale was given under ORS 86.764 and 86.774 . . . ." See ORS 86,797(1); Baggao v. Mascaro, 77 Or. App. 627, 630-31 (1986). The statute "reflect[s] the legislature's intent to protect the grantor against the unauthorized loss of its property and to give the grantor sufficient opportunity to cure the default."