Hayes v. Thomas
[…] A state court's determinations of fact shall be "presumed to be correct," and the habeas petitioner "shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption of correctness by clear and convincing evidence." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1).

1. Jury Instructions on Kidnapping

Hayes contends that the trial court erred in its jury instructions on first-degree kidnapping, depriving him of due process and equal protection of the law. Doc. No. 1 at 5.

Hayes was convicted of first-degree kidnapping under § 13A-6-43(a)(4), Ala Code 1975. That statute provides:

(a) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if he abducts another person with intent to

....

(4) Inflict physical injury upon him, or to violate or abuse him sexually.
§ 13A-6-43(a)(4), Ala Code 1975.

When instructing the jury on the elements of first-degree kidnapping, the trial court stated, in pertinent part:

The defendant is also charged with kidnaping in the first degree. The law in Alabama says that a person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if he abducts another person with intent to violate or abuse her sexually. To convict, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the following elements of kidnapping in the first degree. One, that the defendant, Mickolus D. Hayes, abducted [L.R.]. And two, the defendant intended to sexually violate or abuse [L.R.] sexually.
Resp'ts Ex. 2, pt. 2 at 126.