Hayes v. Thomas
[…] Jones v. Kemp, 794 F.2d 1536, 1540 (11th Cir. 1986). A jury charge is adequate if, viewed as a whole, it fairly and correctly states the issues and law. United States v. Russell, 717 F.2d 518, 521 (11th Cir. 1983).

The Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals addressed these claims on the merits in Hayes' appeal from the denial of his Rule 32 petition. Regarding Hayes' argument that the trial court's instructions allowed the jury to convict him on less than every element of first-degree kidnapping, the Court of Criminal Appeals held:

Hayes misunderstands the statute. Section 13A-6-43(a)(4), Ala. Code 1975, sets out two scenarios under which a jury may convict a defendant of first-degree kidnapping. A person is guilty of violating § 13A-6-43(a)(4) if he abducts another person and has the intent to "inflict physical injury upon him or to violate or abuse him sexually." (Emphasis added). It is not necessary that a person have both the intent to inflict physical injury and the intent to violate or abuse a victim sexually in order to violate § 13A-6-43(a)(4), Ala. Code 1975. Accordingly, the trial court's instruction was not improper.
Resp'ts Ex. 9 at 3.