Hayes v. State
[…] For the reasons set out below the motion to dismiss is denied.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 4-160(a) defines the role of the claims commissioner in granting permission to sue the State, providing: "When the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, the Claims Commissioner may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in the opinion of the Claims Commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable." See also Shay v. Rossi, 253 Conn. 134, 163 n. 19, 749 A.2d 1147 (2000), overruled in part on other grounds, Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 325, 828 A.2d 549 (2003).

The State's sovereign immunity is waived upon the granting of permission to sue the State by the claims commissioner.