Hayes v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Id. In the instant case, this Court did not impose a mandatory minimum under section 775.087. Therefore, there was no meritorious objection to be made to the Amended Information or verdict form regarding Counts 1, 2, and 3, and counsel's performance was not deficient for failing to move to dismiss those counts or to object to the verdict form.
As to Count 4, Defendant also asserts that the Amended Information charged a violation of section 790.23(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which reads, “It is unlawful for any person to [possess ammunition] if that person has been: (a) Convicted of a felony in the courts of this state . . . .” Defendant contends that his underlying prior conviction was in Glynn County, Georgia, subjecting Count 4 to dismissal. Defendant also argues that the statute criminalizes possession of a firearm, not ammunition. On that point, Defendant is simply mistaken; the statute makes it a crime to possess a firearm or ammunition. § 790.23(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). As to the state where the prior conviction was obtained, section 790.23(1)(e) reads, “Found guilty of an offense that is a felony in another state, territory, or country . . . .” However, the Amended Information identifies the prior conviction as, “Burglary, in the Superior Court of Glynn County, Georgia, on May 16, 2003 . . . .” Therefore, Defendant was on notice of the crime charged in Count 4, and was not misled about [the] identity of the prior conviction