Hayes v. Rodriguez
[…] In order for the real estate exception to apply, "a claim . . . must allege that the dangerous condition" derived, originated from or had as its source the Commonwealth realty itself. Jones v. SEPTA, 565 Pa. 211, 225, 772 A.2d 435, 443 (2001) (referring to Snyder, 522 Pa. at 433, 562 A.2d at 311).
Lambert, 8 A.3d at 413-14 (footnote omitted) (emphasis added).

Section 8522(b)(4) of the Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b)(4) provides:

(b) Acts which may impose liability.--The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by:

. . .

(4) Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks.--A dangerous condition of Commonwealth agency real estate and sidewalks, including Commonwealth-owned real property, leaseholds in the possession of a Commonwealth agency and Commonwealth-owned real property leased by a Commonwealth agency to private persons, and highways under the jurisdiction of a Commonwealth agency, except conditions described in paragraph (5)[, relating to sinkholes and other dangerous conditions].
(Emphasis added.)

First, we will address whether Section 8522(b)(4) of the Code waives sovereign immunity. DOT appears to argue that Mr.