05-26-2020
[…] Moore contends that the affidavit was not admissible because it was not part of the judgment roll. We disagree.
On a collateral attack, " '[t]he record is the judgment roll,' " and the judgment roll " 'is the only evidence that can be considered in determining the question of jurisdiction.' " (Buckley, supra, 132 Cal.App.3d at p. 450, quoting Estate of Wise (1949) 34 Cal.2d 376, 382 (Wise).) In his briefing, Moore notes that the documents comprising the judgment roll in probate actions are listed in section 1050, and include: "[a]ny notice of the hearing, and any order to show cause made in the proceeding, with the affidavits showing publication, posting, or delivery pursuant to Section 1215 of the notice or order as may be required by law or court order." (§ 1050, subd. (a)(3).) Moore then argues that the 2017 affidavit, submitted with Hayes's opposition to his motion to vacate, is not included within the documents identified in section 1050 and was thus inadmissible.
We disagree. Moore references only a portion of section 1050 in his briefing. The statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "The judgment roll in a proceeding under this code consists of the following papers, where applicable: [¶] (a) In all cases: [¶] (1) The petition, application, report, or account that initiates a particular proceeding. [¶] (2) Any order directing notice of the hearing to be given. [¶] (3) Any notice of the hearing, and any order to show cause made in the proceeding, with the affidavits showing publication, posting, or delivery pursuant to Section 1215 of the notice or order as may be required by law or court order. [¶] (4) Any citation, in case no answer or written opposition is filed by a party entitled, by law or court order, to notice of the proceeding by citation, with the affidavit or proof of service and, if service of the citation is made by publication, the affidavit of publication and the order directing publication. [¶] (5) Any finding of the court or referee in the proceeding. [¶] (6) The order or statement of decision made in the proceeding. [¶] (7) Any letters, as defined in Section 52." (§ 1050, subd. (a).) To the extent that Moore is arguing the probate court was limited by section 1050 to consideration only of the documents submitted in connection with the 2016 hearing on Hayes's amended petition, we find no support for that position in the statute itself or in Buckley.