The facts are taken from those provided by the Mississippi Court of Appeals in Hayes v. Leflore Cou
[…] ¶ 7. Hayes filed his motion to intervene claiming an interest in Wolfe's action based on the following language of Miss. Code Ann. section 25-41-15 (Rev. 2003): "[t]he chancery courts of this state shall have the authority to enforce the provisions of this chapter upon application of any citizen of the state, and shall have the authority to issue injunctions or writs of mandamus to accomplish that purpose."
¶ 8. Specifically, Hayes argues he has the authority under section 25-41-15 to intervene and force the Board to maintain accurate minutes pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. section 25-41-11 (Rev. 2003). However, the rights and powers granted by the statute are those granted to the chancellor, not a citizen, to enforce the provisions of the Open Meetings Act. Instead, Hayes rights are controlled by Rule 24(a)(2).
"Minutes shall be kept of all meetings of a public body, whether in open or executive session, showing the members present and absent; the date, time and place of the meeting; an accurate recording of any final actions taken at such meeting. . . ." Miss. Code Ann. § 25-41-11.
¶ 9. Leflore County argues the Court of Appeals erred on several points in its decision, but because we find Hayes had no interest in Wolfe's proceeding under Rule 24(a)(2), we reverse the Court of Appeals' decision and focus primarily on that issue.