No. W2007-01849-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Section 4(e) of the private act further provided that the Gibson County Commission would appoint a clerk to serve from July 1, 2000, until the elected clerk took office on September 1, 2002. Further, although Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-24-102 as it existed in 2000 established the general salary levels for "various county officers," including juvenile court clerks, based on county population, the private act specifically established the compensation of the juvenile court clerk for Gibson County. Section 4(f) of the private act stated:
Section 8-24-102 provided:
Compensation of county officials. (a) For the purposes of determining the compensation to be received by the various county officers, "general officers" includes assessors of property, county clerks, clerks and masters of chancery courts, clerks of probate courts, clerks of circuit courts, clerks of general sessions courts, clerks of criminal courts, juvenile court clerks, county trustees and registers of deeds.