6:22-cv-00040
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff's slander of title claim will be dismissed for failure to state a claim for relief.
C. Alleged Violation of Various State and Federal Consumer Protection Laws
Plaintiff asserts several violations of state and federal consumer protection laws. Dkt. 3 ¶¶ 5.1-5.9. First, Plaintiff contends that Defendant is time-barred from enforcing the terms of the Deed of Trust pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-241. Id. ¶ 5.1. The relevant Virginia Code Section provides:
No deed of trust . . . given to secure the payment of money . . . shall be enforced after 10 years from the time when the original obligation last maturing thereby secured shall have become due and payable according to its terms and without regard to any provision for the acceleration of such date[.]Va. Code § 8.01-241(A). The Deed of Trust securing the loan on Plaintiff's property has a maturity date of January 1, 2046, which is the date on which the applicable statute of limitations will begin to run.