C21-2051-LTS-KEM
[…] This settlement agreement in no way extinguishes Claimant's private causes of action currently pending in Federal District Court.Doc. 38-4 at 25. Deere does not address this part of the agreement in its reply, but relies on the argument that Hayes' pursuit of ICRA claims is barred by the exclusivity provision of the Iowa Workers' Compensation Act. See Iowa Code § 85.20 (“The rights and remedies provided in this chapter . . . for an employee . . . on account of injury . . . for which benefits under this chapter . . . are recoverable, shall be the exclusive and only rights and remedies of the employee . . . on account of such injury, . . . against . . . the employee's employer.”).
Generally, an injured worker's acceptance of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive means of recovery and represents an election of remedies that bars the right to sue the employer in another forum.