NO. 2016-CA-001189-MR
[…] Lewis v. B & R Corp., 56 S.W.3d 432, 437-38 (Ky. App. 2001). Ordinarily, "[t]he status of the person coming onto the land determines the degree of care required by the land possessor." Miracle v. Wal-Mart Stores East, LP, 659 F.Supp.2d 821, 825 (E.D.Ky. 2009).
Kentucky classifies a visitor upon property as one of the following: trespasser, licensee, or invitee. Scifres v. Kraft, 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Ky. App. 1996). A person who comes upon the property without any legal right to do so is a trespasser. Hardin v. Harris, 507 S.W.2d 172 (Ky. 1974). Pursuant to the provisions of KRS 381.232, "[t]he owner of real estate shall not be liable to any trespasser for injuries sustained by the trespasser on the real estate of the owner, except for injuries which are intentionally inflicted by the owner or someone acting for the owner." Interpreting this provision, the Supreme Court of Kentucky has construed the phrase "injuries which are intentionally inflicted" to mean injuries inflicted by "willful, wanton, or reckless conduct." Kirschner by Kirschner v. Louisville Gas & Elec.