Hayes Lemmerz Int'l-Ga., Inc. v. Punch Prop. Int'l NV
[…] O.C.G.A. § 11-2-710.

9. If the Property Agreement is treated strictly as a contract for the sale of real property, as opposed to a contract for the sale of real property and the sale of goods (i.e., if the parties intended the equipment to remain permanently in its place and pass to Defendant with the real property), it is subject to the special damage rule stated in paragraph 6, supra. Under this rule, the measure of damages to which Plaintiff is entitled is the difference between the contract price and the fair market value of the real property at the time of breach.

Under O.C.G.A. § 44-1-6, "[a]nything which is intended to remain permanently in its place even if it is not actually attached to the land is a fixture which constitutes a part of the realty and passes with it."

10. Plaintiff has failed to prove the amount of damages to which it is entitled under the special damage rule for contracts for the sale of real property.