UWYCV156027925S
[…] In Scinto the arbitration clause of the construction contract at issue stated that " [A]ny controversy or claim arising out of or related to the contract, or the breach thereof, shall be settled by arbitration . . ." . Scinto v. Sosin, supra, 51 Conn.App. at 226. That language was found to be insufficient to support a finding that the parties intended to submit issues of arbitrability to arbitration.
In determining which forum, court or arbitrator, will resolve the issue of standing, it is appropriate to consider General Statutes § 52-409 which provides in pertinent part as follows: " If any action for legal . . . relief . . . is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."
" [O]ur courts have wholeheartedly endorsed arbitration as an effective alternative method of settling disputes intended to avoid the formalities, delay, expense and vexation of ordinary litigation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) MSO, LLC v.