applying general principles of statutory interpretation to interpret Minneapolis City Charter
[…] The charter does not permit what the statute forbids, and the charter does not prohibit what the statute expressly permits. See Bicking v. City of Minneapolis , 891 N.W.2d 304, 313 (Minn. 2017) ("A conflict exists between state law and a municipal regulation when the law and the regulation contain express or implied terms that are irreconcilable with each other, when the ordinance permits what the statute forbids, or when the ordinance forbids but the statute expressly permits.") (quotation omitted).
The park board focuses on a companion statute, Minn. Stat. § 471.16 (2018), in support of its conflict argument. This statute provides:
Any city, however organized, or any town, county, school district, or any board thereof may operate such a program [of public recreation] independently, or they may cooperate among themselves or with any nonprofit organization in its conduct and in any manner in which they may mutually agree; or they may delegate the operation of the program to a recreation board created by one or more of them, and appropriate money voted for this purpose to such board which may in turn support or cooperate with a nonprofit organization.
Minn. Stat. § 471.16, subd. 1.
The park board argues this statute means that the park board and city council must be permitted to cooperate by allowing the park board to delegate its authority over the Commons to the city council. For the reasons explained above, we disagree.