TC-MD 060822D.
[…] (Stip Facts 14, 17, 20.)
The parties state that three telephone calls were "routed" to Nagae without explanation how it was determined that the call should be routed to Nagae. If Morrison was asked to briefly state his question and then his call was "routed" to the person qualified to answer it, it is likely Nagae, who is the commercial property supervisor, should have known that the subject property was a commercial facility.
ORS 307.330 provides that if certain conditions are met a qualifying commercial facility under construction "is exempt from taxation for each assessment year of not more than two consecutive years."
Morrison's questions were focused on gathering property tax information to complete a pro forma analysis. Plaintiff asks this court to conclude that Nagae's quoted statement "that's always true" preceded by "valued during construction" was misleading because the assessment could be canceled.