TC-MD 060822D.
[…] The court does not know the exact questions asked by Morrison. Morrison's notes state that all his questions focused on how property under construction is taxed. Each handwritten note suggests that Morrison asked how a building under construction was taxed. None of Morrison's notes state that Nagae knew the building under construction was a commercial facility. Assuming for purposes of discussion that Nagae knew the building under construction was a qualifying commercial facility, his responses were not incorrect or misleading, but rather incomplete. ORS 307.340 states that qualifying commercial property "shall be listed for ad valorem property taxation, but the assessor shall cancel the assessment for any assessment year upon receipt of sufficient documentary proof that the property meets all of the conditions contained in ORS 307.330. " Morrison's notes state that Nagae's response follows ORS 307.340 which requires a property, including a qualifying commercial property, to be valued and that value to be