Hay v. King
[…] Although the Minnesota courts have yet to definitively address the relevant statutory provisions, we must reject appellant's argument on the record in this case.

Appellate courts review construction of statutes de novo, and our objective when construing a statute, is to effectuate the intent of the legislature, reading the statute as a whole. Rohmiller v. Hart, 811 N.W.2d 585, 589 (Minn. 2012) (citing Toth v. Arason, 722 N.W.2d 437, 440 (Minn. 2006); Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2010)). Further, to the extent possible, Minnesota courts try to read Minnesota's version of the UCCJEA in a way similar to the way the same provisions are read in other states. See Minn. Stat. § 645.22 (2012) (stating that "[l]aws uniform with those of other states shall be interpreted and construed to effect their general purpose to make uniform the laws of those states which enact them"); Johnson, 648 N.W.2d at 670 (citing Minn. Stat. § 645.22 (2000) for this proposition when interpreting the predecessor to the UCCJEA).