Hay v. King
[…] This statute is clear and unambiguous on its face; an appellate court does not engage in statutory construction of an unambiguous statute. Rohmiller v. Hart, 811 N.W.2d 585, 589 (Minn. 2012); see Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2012).

The majority states that an alleged but withdrawn claim for legal custody satisfied the statute. "Legal custody" is not defined by the UCCJEA, but is defined for purposes of dissolution custody determinations as "the right to determine the child's upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training." Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(a) (2012). The same section defines "joint legal custody" to mean that "both parents have equal rights and responsibilities, including the right to participate in major decisions determining the child's upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training." Id. at subd. 3(b) (2012). The concept of visitation does not include these rights, and respondent has not asserted any right to participate in key decisions.