Hay v. King
[…] For purposes of the first, physical-custody prong of the statute, respondent must show her actual physical custody for the requisite period of time, but the language does not require that this be pursuant to a judicial award of custody. By contrast, the legal custody alternative deals with a court award of legal custody or claim for legal custody. Minn. Stat. § 518D.102(n)(1), (2).

Respondent has not been "awarded legal custody by a court," the first stated alternative for the legal-custody prong of the definition of a "person acting as a parent." Minn. Stat. § 518D.102(n)(2). Therefore, if respondent is to satisfy this part of the definition of a "person acting as a parent[,]" it must be because respondent "claims a right to legal custody under the law of this state." Id. The UCCJEA does not define "legal custody." Nor does chapter 257C, the chapter under which respondent started this proceeding in July 2008. Chapter 257C does state, however, that chapter 518 applies to custody proceedings under chapter 257C. Minn. Stat. § 257C.02(a) (2012).