In re Bos. Scientific Corp.
[…] Ct. App. 1988); Pennwalt Corp. v. Nasios, 550 A.2d 1155, 1165 (Md. 1988). However, in Trentadue v. Buckler Automatic Lawn Sprinkler Co., the Michigan Supreme Court held that section 600.5827 of the Michigan Compiled Laws precluded any common-law discovery rule to delay accrual. 738 N.W.2d 664, 680 (Mich. 2007). Thus, unless the discovery rule is provided by statute, claims in Michigan are not subject to postponement under the discovery rule.

A. Breach of Warranty Claims

A statutory discovery rule exists in Michigan for breach of warranty claims. Section 600.5833 of the Michigan Compiled Laws provides that for a breach of warranty claim, "the claim accrues at the time the breach of the warranty is discovered or reasonably should be discovered." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5833 (2015). This is an objective standard: "[A] plaintiff's cause of action accrues . . . even if a subjective belief regarding the injury occurs at a later date." Mott v. Abbott Labs., 506 N.W.2d 816, 825 (Mich. 1993).