Civ. A. No. 89-T-381-S.
[…] United States, 460 U.S. 125, 103 S.Ct. 998, 74 L.Ed.2d 863 (1983) (increase in number of seats on city governing body subject to preclearance); Georgia v. United States, 411 U.S. 526, 531-32, 93 S.Ct. 1702, 1706, 36 L.Ed.2d 472 (1973) (changes in electoral boundaries and creation of multi-member districts subject to preclearance); Perkins v. Matthews, 400 U.S. 379, 391-92, 91 S.Ct. 431, 438, 27 L.Ed.2d 476 (1971) (changes in electoral boundaries and from ward to at-large elections both covered under § 5); Allen, 393 U.S. at 569, 89 S.Ct. at 833 (change from district to at-large voting covered under § 5); 28 C.F.R. § 51.13(e) (§ 5 covers "any change in the constituency of an official or the boundaries of a voting unit").
See note 7, supra. As noted, some of these 28 committees have provisions in their new plans for the appointment of additional members, both black and white.