Hawthorne Ridge Homeowners Ass'n v. Wang
[…] Wang and Chen next argue that the trial court erred by granting summary disposition because the Association lacked legal authority to force them to change the exterior paint color. In support, they assert that at the time they repainted their house the Association did not exist because it had been administratively dissolved by the State of Michigan. The Association does not dispute that it was administratively dissolved in 2011. However, it presented evidence suggesting that it was reinstated in September 2015 under MCL 450.2925(1), which provides that a corporation that was dissolved may "renew its corporate existence or its certificate of authority by filing the annual reports under section 911 for the last 5 years . . ." and by "paying the annual filing fees for all the years for which they were not paid, together with a penalty of $5.00 for each delinquent report." MCL 450.2925(2) further provides that "[t]he rights of a corporation that complies with this section are the same as if a dissolution or revocation has not taken place, and all contracts entered into and other rights acquired during the interval are valid and enforceable." Consequently, the Association's legal authority covered the period when Wang and Chen repainted their house without first obtaining prior approval to change the exterior color.