Haws v. Commonwealth
[…] Fister v. Commonwealth, 133 S.W.3d 480, 487 (Ky. App. 2003) (citations omitted). With these standards in mind, we review whether the trial court erroneously denied Haws' motions for a directed verdict.

1) Sufficiency of Evidence for Third-Degree Assault

Haws first argues that the court erred by denying his motion for a directed verdict on his third-degree assault charge. Haws preserved this issue for appellate review by his motion for a directed verdict at the close of the Commonwealth's case, which was also the close of all of the evidence.

Under KRS 508.025(1), a person is guilty of third-degree assault when he "[r]ecklessly, with a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument, or intentionally causes or attempts to cause physical injury to . . . [a] state, county, city or federal peace officer." Here, the Commonwealth's theory was that Haws intentionally attempted to injure Trooper Smith by attacking him using a set of brass knuckles. The jury instructions defined "attempt" as: