Haws v. Commonwealth
[…] Thus, even if we were to find prosecutorial misconduct, we would not find that the conduct was flagrant. Accordingly, Haws' claim of prosecutorial misconduct is without merit.

C. Misdemeanor Fines and Court Costs

Haws claims that the trial court erroneously levied misdemeanor fines and court costs against an indigent defendant. This issue is not preserved. However, Haws correctly points out that this Court may review an alleged sentencing error for the first time on appeal. See Travis v. Commonwealth, 327 S.W.3d 456, 459 (Ky. 2010).

Subsection (4) of KRS 534.040 provides that "[f]ines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31." Nor may court costs be levied upon defendants found to be poor. KRS 23A.205(2). Recently in Trigg v.