Haws v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth v. Prather, 690 S.W.2d 396, 397 (Ky. 1985) (internal quotations ommitted). The focus should be on "what acts have been carried out and not on what additional acts would have been even more convincing." Id. The totality of the circumstances must be considered in determining whether the overt act is a substantial step in committing the crime. Id. KRS 506.010(2) states that "[c]onduct shall not be held to constitute a substantial step . . . unless it is an act or omission which leaves no reasonable doubt as to the defendant's intention to commit the crime which he is charged with attempting." The "no reasonable doubt" requirement of this section is a matter for jury determination. Slaughter v. Commonwealth, 45 S.W.3d 873, 875 (Ky. App. 2000) (citing Prather, 690 S.W.2d at 398).