No. COA05-115
[…] Hobgood. This case is not analogous to Miller, where the defendant waited a year, filed a motion for a continuance with the court, and then failed to appear. Miller, 38 N.C. App. at 98, 247 S.E.2d at 280. Here, from the record it does not appear that Mr. Hobgood filed any additional motions or requests for continuances with the trial court before filing his Notice of Hearing. As Mr. Hobgood timely filed a demand for change of venue, he was entitled to show that venue was improper. See Swift Co., 26 N.C. App. at 495, 216 S.E.2d at 465.
Section 1-82 of the North Carolina General Statutes sets out the method of determining the proper venue, stating in pertinent part, "the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82 (2004). Ms. Hawley declared in the Complaint that she was a resident of Vance County, North Carolina, and that Mr. Hobgood was a resident of Granville County, North Carolina. Therefore, Wake County was not the proper venue.