No. COA05-115
[…] H.G. Reynolds Co., Inc., 136 N.C. App. 176, 178-79, 523 S.E.2d 144, 146 (1999); DesMarais v. Dimmette, 70 N.C. App. 134, 136, 318 S.E.2d 887, 889 (1984) ("[A]n erroneous order denying a party the right to have the case heard in the proper court would work an injury to the aggrieved party which could not be corrected if no appeal was allowed before the final judgment."). Accordingly, Ms. Hawley's Motion to Dismiss Appeal is denied.
In his appeal, Mr. Hobgood argues that the trial court erred in denying his Motion for Change of Venue as he did not waive his objection to venue. We agree.
Section 1-83 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides for a change of venue. Section 1-83 states in pertinent part:
If the county designated for that purpose in the summons and complaint is not the proper one, the action may, however, be tried therein, unless the defendant, before the time of answering expires, demands in writing that the trial be conducted in the proper county, and the place of trial is thereupon changed by consent of parties, or by order of the court.
The court may change the place of trial in the following cases:
(1) When the county designated for that purpose is not the proper one.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83. "[T]he trial court has no discretion in ordering a change of venue if demand is properly made and it appears that the action has been brought in the wrong county." Swift Co., 26 N.C. App. at 495, 216 S.E.2d at 465; see also Nello L. Teer Co. v.