No. CV94-0119515S
[…] The defendant argues that Gould v. Hayes is not controlling because the interest statute referred to in the 1888 revision of the replevin statute used in Gould v. Hayes is § 37-3a, today's prejudgment interest statute. The defendant argues that because § 52-192a did not come into existence until 1976, Gould v. Hayes could not have applied to this section of the statute and it is therefore inapplicable to this case.
C.G.S. § 52-192a states in relevant part: "If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in his `offer of judgment', the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount, computed from the date such offer filed in actions commenced before October 1, 1981. In those actions commenced on or after October 1, 1981, the interest shall be computed from the date the complaint in the civil action was filed with the court if the `offer of judgment' was filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of such complaint. If such offer was filed later than eighteen months from the date of filing of the complaint, the interest shall be computed from the date the `offer of judgment' was filed."
"Our courts have consistently held that prejudgment interest is to be awarded by the trial court when a valid offer of judgment is filed by the plaintiff, the offer is rejected by the defendant, and the plaintiff ultimately recovers an amount greater than the offer of judgment after trial."