Hawks v. Billeci
[…] See Bradford, 923 F.3d at 614. Since the Court finds that the State Appellate Court had an independent and adequate state law ground for its rejection of Petitioner's Brady claim, and Petitioner has failed to show that an exception applies, Petitioner's second habeas claim is hereby DENIED.

C. Claim 3: New Evidence

Petitioner raised a habeas claim before the Superior Court and the State Appellate Court arguing that the Video Footage was new evidence entitling him to habeas under California Penal Code § 1473, which provides the following:

(b) a writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted for, but not limited to, the following reasons:
. .. (3)(A) New evidence exists that is credible, material, presented without substantial delay, and of such decisive force and value that it would have more likely than not changed the outcome at trial.