Hawkins v. Willow Inc.
[…] In the enforcement of any provision of a construction code provided for in this Part, or any regulations governed by R.S. 33:4771 et seq., the performance or non-performance of any procedure by a governmental enforcement agency, contract employee, or official shall be deemed to be a discretionary act and shall be subject to the provisions of R.S. 9:2798.1.
Further, La. R.S. 33:4772 states that:

The legislature hereby finds and declares that:

(1) The policy, purpose, and intent for the promulgation and adoption of a building code by a political subdivision is to promote the safety, health, morals, and general welfare of the community.

(2) The policy, purpose, and intent of the enforcement of a building code by an enforcement agency is the reasonable protection of the safety, health, morals, and general welfare of the public.

(3) Nothing contained in this Subpart or in any building code shall be construed as establishing or imposing upon a political subdivision a duty, special or otherwise, to or for the benefit of any individual person or group of persons.

Construing these statutes together, there is no question that the parish is immune from the present suit for any and all acts of alleged negligence in permitting the subdivision and approving of any individual home construction.