NO. 5:14-HC-2153-FL
[…] District of Columbia Code § 24-406(a) addresses this issue and specifically provides that: "If the order of parole shall be revoked, . . . [t]he time a prisoner was on parole shall not be taken into account to diminish the time for which he was sentenced." Subsequent to the passage of D.C. Code § 24-406(a), the District of Columbia enacted the Good Time Credits Act ("GTCA"), D.C. Code § 24-221.03(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very person shall be given credit on the maximum and the minimum term of imprisonment for the time spent in custody or on parole as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed."
Section 24-406 previously was codified at D.C. Code § 24-206.
Section 24-221.03 previously was codified at D.C. Code § 24-431.