NO. 5:14-HC-2153-FL
[…] If the order of parole shall be revoked, the prisoner, unless subsequently re-paroled, shall serve the remainder of the sentence originally imposed less any commutation for good conduct which may be earned by him after his return to custody. For the purpose of computing commutation for good conduct, the remainder of the sentence originally imposed shall be considered as a new sentence.
Based upon the foregoing, petitioner's good-time credits did not reduce his full term sentence date, and were extinguished upon his parole release and revocation. See Moss, 886 F.2d at 688; D.C. Code § 24-221.01 ("Educational good time credits authorized by the provisions of this section shall be applied to the person's . . . maximum term of imprisonment to determine the date when release on parole becomes mandatory."); D.C. Code § 24-221.01a ("Meritorious good time credits authorized by this section shall be applied to the person's . . . maximum term of imprisonment to determine the date when release on parole becomes mandatory."); see also, Rone v. Johnson, No. 1:08cv399, 2009 WL 1076747, at *4 (E.D. Va.