NO. 5:14-HC-2153-FL
[…] Under the federal good time system, the Bureau of Prisons applies good time credits to the prisoner's maximum sentence which moves the mandatory release date forward, but does not affect the minimum term required to be served before an inmate becomes eligible for parole. 18 U.S.C. § 4161 (1982). Under the District scheme, good time credits are applied to reduce the minimum term ofMoss v. Clark, 886 F.2d 686, 688 (4th Cir. 1989).
imprisonment, which determines the date of parole eligibility, as well as to reduce the maximum term of imprisonment, which determines mandatory release. D.C. Code § 24-428(b).
Further, District of Columbia Code § 24-406(a) provides that:
When a prisoner has been retaken upon a warrant issued by the United States Parole Commission ("Commission"), he shall be given an opportunity to appear before the Commission, a member thereof, or an examiner designated by the Commission. At such hearing he may be represented by counsel.