NO. 5:14-HC-2153-FL
[…] Therefore, § 24-406(a) controls and petitioner is not entitled to credit on his sentence pursuant to the GTCA.
The court notes that in December 2008, the D.C. Council passed the Equitable Street Time Amendment Act, which amended D.C. Code § 24-406 to limit the forfeiture of the time spent on parole to offenders who have been convicted of a new offense punishable by imprisonment, or who have intentionally refused or failed to respond to a request of the Parole Commission. See 74 Fed. Reg. 28602, 28603, codified at D.C. Code §24-406. The Act specifically states that the provisions permitting the award of credit toward completion of a sentence for all time served on parole "shall apply only to any period of parole that is being served on or after May, ___ [sic] 2009, and shall not apply to any period of parole that was revoked prior to May, ___ [sic] 2009." D.C. Code § 24-406. Accordingly, the Act is not applicable to petitioner's prior parole revocations because petitioner's parole last was revoked on December 22, 2000. The court expresses no opinion as to whether petitioner will receive street time credit should the Commission