Hawkins v. Van Zandt County Appraisal District
[…] Appellant's position is supported by an Amicus Curiae Brief which was received from the Texas Association of Nurserymen. The association argues that the "plant covers" should be exempt from ad valorem taxation as "implements of husbandry" which serve the same purpose as sprinklers, smudge pots, and stack heaters which are also used to protect growing plants from freezing weather.

Implements of Husbandry

Article VIII, § 19a was added to the Texas Constitution in 1982, and this provision reads in full as shown:

Implements of husbandry that are used in the production of farm or ranch products are exempt from ad valorem taxation.

Section 11.161 of the Property Tax Code implements the constitutional provision by providing:

Implements of husbandry that are used in the production of farm or ranch products are exempt from ad valorem taxation.

The annotations to the Texas Constitution and to the Property Tax Code do not show any Texas cases interpreting these provisions.