No. 3-635 / 03-0004
[…] Iowa Code section 85.23 provides:
Unless the employer or the employer's representative shall have actual knowledge of the occurrence of an injury received within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, or unless the employee or someone on the employee's behalf or a dependent or someone on the dependent's behalf shall give notice thereof to the employer within ninety days from the date of the occurrence . . . no compensation shall be allowed.
Iowa Code section 86.13 provides, in part:
If an employer or insurance carrier pays weekly compensation benefits to an employee,. . . . The payments establish conclusively that the employer and insurance carrier have notice of the injury for which benefits are claimed but the payments do not constitute an admission of liability under this chapter or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B.
The commissioner and the district court concluded Iowa Code section 86.13 should be read to mean that voluntary payments by the employer or insurance carrier establish notice of the injury as of the date the payments are made and do not imply notice at some earlier date, nor do they result in the waiver of a defense under section 85.23.
There are well-established principles to be applied in resolving seemingly conflicting statutes. See IBP, Inc. v.