No. 3-635 / 03-0004
[…] After Hawkins's medical evaluation in July and subsequent surgery, TMC paid for the surgery and some permanency benefits. TMC claims the first notice it had that Hawkins's injury was work related was when he told the examining doctor in July-after which TMC paid the benefits. There is substantial evidence in the record to support the commissioner's decision.
III. Is TMC precluded from raising a notice defense?
While we have found there is substantial evidence in the record to support the conclusion Hawkins did not give a timely notice of a work-related injury as required by Iowa Code section 85.23, the question becomes whether the employer waived the lack of timely notice defense by subsequently paying benefits.
Iowa Code section 85.23 provides:
Unless the employer or the employer's representative shall have actual knowledge of the occurrence of an injury received within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, or unless the employee or someone on the employee's behalf or a dependent or someone on the dependent's behalf shall give notice thereof to the employer within ninety days from the date of the occurrence . . . no compensation shall be allowed.
Iowa Code section 86.13 provides, in part: