No. 3-635 / 03-0004
[…] William C. Mitchell, Ltd. v. Brown, 576 N.W.2d 342, 347 (Iowa 1998) (citations omitted).
Prior to 1982, when Iowa Code section 86.13 was amended (see 1982 Iowa Acts ch. 1161,§ 23), any payments of benefits pursuant to a memorandum of agreement conclusively established liability for a particular injury. See Trenhaile v. Quaker Oats Co., 228 Iowa 711, 715, 292 N.W. 799, 800-01 (1940); Fickbohm v. Ryal Miller Chevrolet Co., 228 Iowa 919, 925, 292 N.W. 801, 803 (1940).
The court in Tussing v. George A. Hormel Co., 461 N.W.2d 450, 452 (Iowa 1990), discussed the change to section 86.13 which added that voluntary payments "establish conclusively that the employer and insurance carrier have notice of the injury for which benefits are claimed but the payments do not constitute an admission of liability under this chapter." The court concluded that the amendment was intended to reverse prior law which viewed voluntary payments as being conclusive that the injury arose out of and in the course of employment.