4:23-CV-633 RLW
[…] Rev Stat. § 191.905 and 42 C.F.R. § 180.50, which Plaintiff refers to collectively as “the Price Transparency Laws.” (ECF No. 7 at ¶¶61-64). Section 191.905 is part of the Missouri Health Care Payment Fraud and Abuse Act and makes it illegal for a health care provider to knowingly make or cause to be made a false statement or false representation of material fact to receive a health care payment. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 191.905; State v. Spilton, 315 S.W.3d 350, 353 (Mo.Ct.App. 2010). As Defendants argue-and Plaintiff does not contest-§ 191.905 is inapposite here because it only applies to fraud of Missouri's Medicaid program. See § 191.900(4) (defining “health care” as services related to a medical assistance program); and § 191.900(9) (defining “medical assistance program” as “MO HealthNet, or any program to provide or finance health care to participants which is established pursuant to title 42 of the United States Code, any successor federal health insurance program, or a waiver granted thereunder.”). This is not a Medicaid fraud case.
Because § 191.905 is inapplicable here, the only remaining basis for Plaintiff's claim is 42 C.F.R. § 180.50, a federal regulation that Plaintiff invokes throughout her complaint.