4:23-CV-633 RLW
[…] 23. As such, SSM Health is in violation of state and federal regulations that require it to be transparent about prices and to avoid billing its patients because no patient is able to access its “machine readable” charemaster. See 45 C.F.R. § 180.50; Mo. Ann. Stat. § 191.905; and Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020.
61. Plaintiff and Class Members are consumers and patients of Defendants' emergency rooms, and as such, are within the class for whose benefit the price transparency rules were enacted, including but not limited to Mo. Ann. Stat. § 191.905 and 42 C.F.R. § 180.50 (the “Price Transparency Laws”). ...
63. Further, in accordance with the federal price transparency laws, including 45 C.F.R. § 180.50, Defendants are required to “establish, update, and make public a list of all standard charges for all items and services online in the form and manner specified in this section.” 45 C.F.R. § 180.50(a)(1). “Each hospital location operating under a single hospital license (or approval) that has a different set of standard charges than the other location(s) operating under the same hospital license (or approval) must separately make public the standard charges applicable to that location.” 45 C.F.R. § 180.50(a)(2).
64. The form and manner of the standard charges is set forth in 45 C.F.R. § 180.50(c) which provides that the “standard charge information must be displayed in a prominent manner and clearly identified with the hospital location with which the standard charge information is associated.” 45 C.F.R. § 180.50(c)(2). Defendants must also “ensure that the standard charge information is easily accessible, without barriers, including but limited to ensuring the information is accessible: (i) Free of charge...; and (iv) To automated searches and direct file downloads through a link posted on a publicly available website.” 45 C.F.R. § 180.50(c)(3).
69. Because Defendants have engaged in the acts and practice describe above, Defendants have violated the law as alleged in this Complaint and unless restrained by this Honorable Court, Defendant will continue to violate Missouri state law and federal law, and will