Hawkins v. Sec'ys Sec. Servs. USA, Inc.
[…] Securitas next contends that it is entitled to summary judgment under 29 U.S.C. § 259 because it acted in good faith reliance on a 2004 ruling of an Illinois Department of Labor ("IDOL") administrative law judge who, according to a Securitas affidavit, orally ruled that Securitas "was not required to compensate non-employee security guard applicants for attending [Securitas's] 20-hour pre-employment training course." Doc. 176 at 13; Doc. 182 at ¶ 5. Section 259(a) provides in relevant part that "no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the [FLSA] ... if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the agency of the United States specified in subsection (b) of this section." 29 U.S.C. § 259(a). The agency specified in subsection (b) as responsible for FLSA is the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the United States Department of Labor. 29 U.S.C. § 259(b).

The 2004 IDOL ruling does not satisfy § 259 for two separate reasons.